Friday, May 26, 2017

Weekly Reflection of 05/22/2017

    I was able to 3D print my valve this week! With the help of Andy and Mr. Riddensdale, I used the new 3D printer to print off four parts: two caps, one wheel, and one blocker for the water. It only took about 45 minutes for it to print, but then it had to sit in the acid-bath for another 45 minutes to get the foundation off that the printer had used to build the pieces. The parts came out very well, and are very sturdy for being so small. The part where the tube comes into the valve fits perfectly, but the outdents for the spring are a little large. It was determined that these could be sanded down for a better fit, but I was able to play around with the spring to make it a little bigger. Another problem I encountered was the holes for the water being a little small. I am going to poke a needle through the hole to make it a little larger where the plastic has flaked off a little.
     This weekend, I plan to hot glue the parts to the spring, as well as hot glue the parts of the valve together. I hope to test the valve this week using the same system used for the transpiration lab back in April. I will measure the amount of water that goes through the valve, and will compare the data sets over multiple trials in order to see if the valve is able to work for a long period of time.

No comments:

Post a Comment